Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many herbs grow in waste and barren soil that are of great use and in former days were often the means of ceasing great pain or even death. Many herbs also grow in fertile soil as comfroy or in Irish "lus na cnamh briste." It is applied to sprains, hurts, and broken bones. It is said to be very successful and ceases the pain as well as curing the affected part. The leaves and the juice are applied. It is first boiled with potato water and then strained and mixed with salt.
    Another herb that is used is silver-weed or "brioscán." The roots are stewed and when cooked, and eaten with salt they are very nice, as well a being very good for indigestion. It was the chief food of the people in the days of the famine. Ribwarts or "slán dus" are applied to burns or cuts and are very good for healing wounds. The clock-weed though looked upon as the worst of all weeds is useful. When chopped and mixed with meal.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Aílís Ní Mhaidín