School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

continued
    Every morning when she awoke his mother made porridge for breakfast. When it was cooked she shook Pat saying get up you lazy boy you will never catch a Leipreachan with your eyes closed. As soon as he heard this Pat jumped up He washed and dressed himself He wanted to find the Leipreachan and the crock of gold. If he should do this he would buy fine things for his mother The Leipreachan lived (lived) under the ground In their homes they had great stores of gold hidden. There was a family of these living quite close to pats house, and his mother knew this because they have often heard the tap of the hammers on the shoes. This sound was very clear to be heard in the evening when everything was quite. One evening when Pat was
    Eileen Snee
    Cill na Manach, Co. Ros Comáin