School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Paddy Gallagher's Pig
    There was a man who lived in Roscommon his name was Paddy Gallagher. He had a sister who lived in Rathcroghan and who got sick and died suddenly and Paddy got an account and to go away in haste during his wife's absence. So he left a silly man taking care of the house + his cattle and he left him an overcoat. This man had to bring cattle across a stream, he was jaunting up + down on the plank the plank broke and he fell in and got drowned. About half a mile from there. His wife not knowing where he was thought this silly man was her husband he was identified by the over coat that Paddy Gallagher gave him. The tailor that made it said it was the very same coat he made for P. Gallagher. So they all came to the conclusion that it was her husband. They buried the silly man as Paddy Gallagher, so the tailor asked her to marry him and she consented. She asked the priest to marry them and he said he would not. She told him she had a pig worth 6£ and that she would give it to him if he married them. So the priest consented to this offer and he married herself and the tailor at night. The next Saturday night P. Gallagher arrived home (and he supposed to be drowned)
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Mrs Dan Campbell