School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Once upon a time there lived a little boy whose name was John Beirne...

Once upon a time there lived a little boy whose name was John Beirne. His father died when he was quite young. His mother and himself lived alone in a little yellow house in the country. Since his father died they were getting poorer and poorer day after day. Now they had but one cow left. One Friday morning John's mother said to him "We must sell our cow." John had never been at a fair before in his life. At last Friday morning came John tied a rope round the cow's neck, and started off to town.
    On his way to town he met a man with a bag of yellow beans. The man asked the boy where was he going to and he said I am going to town to sell my cow. Then the man said to the boy I have some wonderful beans in my bag. I will give you every one of them for the cow. John wanted to know what good were the beans to him. The man told him to plant them in his garden and that he would be rich very soon. John wanted to be rich so he took the bag of yellow beans and gave the
    AT1960G: The Great Tree
    Lourette Mulrenan