School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Many years ago there lived in a forest an old man and his daughter. The girl and the man used to be seen at night only. She was a very small girl and she had long golden hair. One night when she was going to bed the old man went up in the room to her. He wanted to cut off some of her hair, but she would not let him. The old man had white hair so he did not like it. This is why he wanted to cut off some of her hair. When she heard this she ran out the door, and the old man after her. The old man tripped himself and he hurted one of his feet. The daughter did not go back near him for some time after that. She was afraid he would cut off her golden hair some night she would be asleep.
    Some of the fairies came to where she was one night. The fairies told her to dance and she danced for them. All the fairies surrounded her and she told them the story of her father. While she was telling