School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are many festivals throughout the year. St Stephen's falls on 26th December. It is a great feast day for the boys. They dress up in old clothes and go from house to house gathering money. This is an old song they used to sing
    "Up with the kettle and down with the pan give us three h'pence to bury the wern." In the evening the older boys make a dance. It is usually called the wren boys dance.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day before the Lent begins. It is the last day for getting married during that time. Pancakes are also made on this day. Lent begins on Ash Wednesday. Nearly every person goes to mass on this day. Holy ashes is also distributed. Many devotions take place in the church on Holy Thursday. People do penance on Good Friday. Some time ago the Rosary used to be recited in Catholic homes between 12 and 3 o'clock. It was between these hours Our Lord died. On Easter Sunday morning the sun dances with joy about 5 o'clock. It is said that it is not good to go near water on Whit Sunday. On St. John's night big bonfires are lit, out in the open air. This feast is kept on the 24th June. 15th August is called big Lady day. Pilgrimages are made to Knock on this day. St. Martins feast day is kept on the 11th November.
    Annie Kenny
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon