Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was born and reared in the downland of Cloonmagunane. It is situated in the parish of Kilnamanagh and Easte snow :it is in the Barony of Frenchpark and the Co. Roscommon.
    At present there are twelve habitations there and the population is forty. The family names most common are Lavins , Dowds, Mc Garrys.
    The houses are small and thatched , but there are a few which are stated and they were built some time ago by a few families who came to live here.
    The townland , Clonmagunane, got its name form a family calle Cunnane, who lived her some years ago.
    No one of the name lives here now as the family emigrated from the district some years back.
    There are three old people in the townland who are over seventy years (there ) . Their names and addresses are as follows. Mr James Lavin, Mrs Bridget Lavin , Mr Timothy Dowd, all of Cloonmagunane , Callow Post office, French park Co. Roscommon.
    Those old people cannot speak any Irish at all , but they can tell some