Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every catholic home religious pictures, statues of Our Lord, Our Blessed Lady, images of saints, crucifixes etc are kept. The pictures are generally hanging on the walls of the sleeping rooms but one often sees religious pictures in the kitchens of houses in the country. The holy images are usually put on altars or on mantlepieces. Great respect is entertained for these as they remind the people of the house of some holy person, place,etc. in connection with their religion.
    Besides the holy pictures, statues, etc. one also sees blessed palms. These palms were blessed by the Church on Palm Sunday, were distributed to the people who took them home, and placed them over the holy pictures where they remain till the following Palm Sunday.
    Pious people go on pilgrimages to holy places - to Croagh Patrick, Knock, TubberMuire etc., and they take back some of the clay, stones, water, and these are carefully treasured and they are applied to or used by persons suffering from diseases or cases of severe illness. They place great faith in these and if they believe that if they will not effect a complete cure they will at least give relief.
    One sometimes sees a cross made from straw attached to the roof of the inside of the kitchen. On the feast of St. Brigid crosses are made from rushes or straw and these are fixed to the inside of the roof near the fireplace. The cross is said to keep the house free from burning, disease or any great calamity. When the feast of St. Brigid returns the old crosses are taken down and burned and new ones are made and put up in their places. There is only one house in the locality in which the Cross of St Brigid is to be seen. It is to be seen in Mrs. Coen's, Callow, Kilnamanagh Parish.