Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

A hidden Treasure
    Not far from where the Lung River enters Lough Gara there is a place called the "Holly Bushes". Here there is a cave and at the mouth of the cave there is a mighty rock Nobody can go into this cave because of this great stone. The cave is surrounded by trees and bushes. I was told that a farmer whose land was in the neighbourhood of this cave was attending his farm animals late one evening long ago. As he was searching for a missing beast he saw what appeared to him to be a fierce-looking bull standing at the mouth of the cave and he has never been seen since.
    One night people were seen at these bushes. They were dressed in white and were riding on horseback.
    One time some men decided they would remove the rock and enter the cave for they believed there was gold hidden there and that it was guarded but the fierce bull. The men were armed with spears, pikes, and other weapons and they intended to kill the bull and take away the gold. When they tried to remove the stone that closed the opening they were unable even to stir it. After many fruitless attempts to get away the stone the men returned home and
    and since no one has tried to remove it or get the gold. This gold, it is thought, to has put there for safety by the Danes and that a fierce beast guards the entrance to the cave.
    John Duffy
    Story told by Dominick ???, Call???, Parish of Kilmanaugh & Eastersnow, Barony: Frenchpark