Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

interesting stories in English in connection with events which happened in their days.
    In former times there were far more houses in the downland then there are at present as the ruins of about nine houses are still to be seen. People were forced by the landlords to leave their little homes and emigrated America and other foreign countries as at least two families had to do so.
    The land is fertile and produces good crops and some of it is good for grazing also it is well watered by a rive that flows through it. There is a large tract of turnery at the end of the town land and this is very convenient to the farmers in the downland to have fuel so near at hand.
    The people are hard working and industrious and their little farms are so small that they find it difficult to support themselves and their families and the result is the families , when they grow up , have to leave their own homes to earn their living elsewhere.
    The downland is in a remote part of the parish and the people are very fond of home life and never have much intercourse with people outside their own district.