Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

The people of Boyle to-day are not as strong or as victorious in the contests as the ancient inhabitants.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning the fight was settled for Downes ''knocked out'' his opponent and [s]he later fled to England after being dismissed from the army.
    William Mullyanly of Ballinfad challenged John Beirne of Rinnabull, five miles south of Boyle, also a boxer. In the end both were ''quils'' and the side wall of the house in which they fought was thrown down. Three brothers of the name Brennen lived in Ballyban, two miles south of Boyle. One was a teacher in Dublin . One of the other two visited him, who was called ''Runner Brennen''. he was given three suits of clothes. One for himself, his father and his brother. At Longford he missed the coach and commenced walking home.
    About a hundred yards from the coach stop, was the dwelling place of a highwayman called the ''Bacac Rhu'' on account of his red hair. When the runner drew near the ''Bacac'' he threw a horse.shoe at him. Immediately the highwayman leaped from his seat and made for ''Brennen'', but the runner being too quick for him raced through the fields. See he could not ''catch up'' on his opponent the ''Bacac'' returned to his former position.
    About one hundred yards from Longford Brennen met a policeman who accused and arrested him of being the highwayman. When he was tried in Dublin and found innocent he returned
    Mr B. Mc Hugh