Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in some of the backward places in Ireland the inhabitants were not accustomed to many of the modern conveniences in life, much less having heard of them. In a certain out-of-the-way spot in North Roscommon, the people had never heard of or looked in a mirror. My story tells of a farmer who found a piece a mirror and what happened on account of it.
    The man was digging in his garden when he unearthed the mirror. Of course, he did not know it was such. He took it up and looked at it. Seeing his (n) reflection in it, he exclaimed ''Begora, tis a picture of my father I've found. And doesn't he look well and good, God be good to him! ''
    The poor man was delighted as he thought it was his dead father's photograph he had got. He pocketed the mirror carefully and went home. He did not tell his wife of his find but went upstairs and hid it in a drawer in his own room. He thought it would be safe there from prying eyes and he felt satisfied. He regarded the mirror as being very precious for he had been very fond of his dead parent.
    Thoughts of his father were now constantly in the man's mind and every now and then he would go upstairs and gaze at the ''picture''. At length his wife noticed his antics and began to wonder why he went upstairs so often. Of course her
    B. Dwyer
    Mr James Mc Loughlin