Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. went his way. When the other man had gone out sight he returned and uncovered the pot. Alas! to his surprise it was no longer full with gold, but full with dirt.
    The place concerned in this story is the townland of "Ballinulta" and some say that the pot can be seen there yet.
    There is a treasure supposed to have been hidden in a well centuries ago, by some pirates, who feared it might be found if hidden elsewhere. This well is called "Pooladyphia", but nobody has even ventured to dig for the treasure.
    Many years ago an old man lived in a lonely cabin in a bog nearby, and it happened that he dreamt three nights in succession of the gold that lay in the bottom of the well, so he determined to lose his life or find the gold.
    One very frosty evening he went to the well and as he stood there wondering how he would get the gold, he heard a whistle. Thinking of no harm
    B. Dwyer
    Michael Ewings