Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    musicians. The Heron family were so devoted to music that they had to have their music-room padded to prevent the peace of the street being disturbed at the dead hours of the night. Hubert, a distinguished member of the family earned fame for himself by winning the championship of Belfast for violin playing, and extended his fame in the footlights of America.
  2. Local Heroes

The people of Boyle to-day are not as strong or as victorious in the contests as the ancient inhabitants. In older times the people of Boyle were great racers, boxers and athletes.
    A wide-known boxer of a hundred years ago was Ned Downes, a native of Ballinafad, three miles north of Boyle. This man had a son in the British Army in Enniskillen. One of the Englishmen, a member, continually beat and flogged the Irish members. Mr Downes sent word to his father of the torture and persecutions he had to endure. Ned Downes at once set out for Enniskillen and challenged the Englishman. He because of his strength scorned the challenge. At nine oclock the following
    Mr B. Mc Hugh