Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    situated under a certain rush. It was Sunday Morning, and , on going to Mass he left a sod of turf on the rush in order to be sure of the place to dig when he arrived home. He preferred going to Mass to staying at home for a pot of gold. When he came home from Mass he was amazed to find that all the rushes in the field were covered with a sod so therefore he could not get the precious treasure.
  2. Hidden treasure is said to exist at Grange about file miles from Boyle. The towns comissioners[?] are now in position of the land, although it was at one time owned by a Mr Duke. It is said that rich gentleman owned it at one time, and not being pleased with his son, he buried his treasure under a large rock in one of his fields. A beautiful house now overlooks the stone under which the treasure is
    Mark Dwyer
    Michael Ganley