Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a quiet green spot below where the Boyle river emerges from the town of Boyle, and situated on the left banks of the river, is an old Abbey. Grand and imposing it now looks, though its beautiful architecture and superb masonry is sadly marred by a lapse of nigh eight hundred years. Time was when this great edifice of stone was in the height of its glory, on even still it is renowned as one of the four largest Cistercian abbeys in Ireland.
    Some time in the twelfth century immediately preparatory to the arrival of the Anglo Normans a little band of Cistercian monks come from Mellifont, near Drogheda in the County Louth and settled down in this spot. The Mac Dermotts, chieftains of Moylorg bestowed on the monks the site of this monastery as well as tracks of lands on the plains of Boyle. These lands were called Granges and at the present time two town lands in this locality bear the names Grange-mór and Grange-beag.
    The Abbey was of large dimension
    Mark Dwyer