Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Though many of the old customs in connection with May Eve are no longer practised in this modern and matter of fact world of ours, still a good number of them are still remembered and spoken about by the old people of Boyle and its surroundings. In this essay I mean to give an account of those beliefs and customs in connection with a May Eve, which were widely prevalent in Boyle some years ago.
    The children of Boyle of the present day gather May flowers on May Eve, and scatter them on the door-steps, but some seventy years ago they used to erect a maypole on May Eve. This pole they decorated with wild-flowers and variously coloured ribbons, and to the music of fiddle and melodion they danced for hours around it. Before departing for home each merry-maker took home a piece of ribbon from the pole, which they carefully preserved till the next year. The present
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin