Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but there is a rack at one end where the hay and oats are put for the horse to eat. The door is about five feet high and three feet wide. There is a paved floor in it.
    A hen house is a small building. There are as many wooden as stone hen houses. The wooden houses are supposed to be more healthy and better ventilated. There are perches or a roost at one end where the hens roost at night, and clean boxes arranged at the other end with a little hay in each for the hens to lay in The houses should be well ventilated.
  2. An old woman around here named Mrs Mullany told me the following superstitions.
    If a person gives away buttermilk or salt on May day it is counted unlucky as the fairies would take the butter
    Mrs O' Gara
    Mrs Mullany