Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between New Years day and Lent is called Shrove. Long ago the people used to ride on horseback to the church to meet the bride and bridegroom. They had lighted sods of turf on pitch-forks. They escorted them to their new home, they made a bonfire with the turf. The married pair were pushed into the house together as it was believed that who ever went in first would be the first to die. If there was a mother-in-law in the house the bride would kneel before her and she would break an oat-cake over her head which was a sign of luck. If there was a wedding, straw boys used to come in and the leader would dance with the bride.
    Before the bride left her home she knelt before her parents and got their blessing. The bridegroom did the same. Now packets of rice and confetti are thrown at the bride and bridegroom as they come out of the church. An old shoe is tied to the motor car as a sign of luck.
    Mrs Gara