Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townlands round about here got their names from something preculiar about them. Tivanagh means the house of the monks because monks used to live here long ago. Cloonloo to the west of Tivanagh means the meadow of the lake because the lake is near it. Drumshinagh means the sedge of the foxes because the foxes live there. Tinnecarra to the east of Tivanagh means the rock of fires. There was a stone altar there on which the Druids used to offer up sacrifice. They used to offer up cattle and sheep. Ballinultha means the home of the Ulstermen, because the people of Ulster were driven out of their land and they came over and settled there.
    Luke O' Gara
    Mrs Mullany