Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Maigh Reichead, Co. Laoise
Elizabeth Finn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One dark winter's night a man was coming home from a wake alone. When he was gone a little distance on the road a ghost came out of the ditch in the form of a turkey cock. It fought the man for nearly a mile along the road, beating him with his wings and claws. Any night the man passed that place the turkey cock always appeared and fought him. The man went to a doctor he go so sick and his nerves were shattered with the fright. The doctor told him that he would have to leave the country and go to a foreign country of if he did not do that he would die. The man left for a foreign country a week later and he got better again.
    Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick