Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Maigh Reichead, Co. Laoise
Elizabeth Finn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Morette about a mile from Morette School. All around the rath there is a hollow about ten feet deep. It is said that when this part of the country was full of wild beasts the people lived in this and many other raths. The hollow all around was filled with water and the used to cross the water in small boats. One day a beautiful young woman was crossing and the boat turned over and she was drowned. If you pass the rath after twelve o clock in the night it is said she is seen walking around the hollow and singing as she goes. Many people taking a short cut home at night across the fields have seen her and her singing is the sweetest ever heard.
    Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick