Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Maigh Reichead, Co. Laoise
Elizabeth Finn

1. Ruins Oct 1938
    Morette Castle. Was built by the Normans and the Fizgeralds lived in it after that time. It is now in a state of ruin, but before it was blown to ruins the Fitzgeralds lived in it. The Dwyers were attacking it one night and as they were advancing up to the castle a shower of boiling water came down on them and scalded most of them to death, this was followed by a shower of stones so that those were not altogether scalded to death were killed with the stones. Those that escaped were longing for revenge.
    The next morning the squire was in the garden when he was surrounded by men, he was taken to the castle there they asked the lady for the castle or her husband's life. She said that it was easy to get a husband but not so easy to get a castle. Then they brought the squire down to
    Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick