Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that no person named Deegan Dooly or Delaney should be ordained a priest nor a monk those names was never after admitted to aghaboe or the Monahinch.
    In the lands around the church. The old people said that headless coachmen and headless horses were seen driven around during the night. Long ago the farmer who owned the lands (oround) on which the old church stood the levelled all the ditches around and ever dug up and cleared away the stones the church to enlarge his pastures so that he could graze more cattle but it is told that