Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across each tree were nailed laths of wood where the people walked. The people of the place delight in looking at how they path was made and think it was a great thing to have a piece of this wood in their homes. You would often hear them say "O Just think of how many walked on this same stick in the far off times." Near this place also is an old town and it is supposed that one time a town was situated here and that the present place was named after it Churchtown.
  2. Situated one mile from the rock of Dunamase stands a lovely Mansion once owned by a man called Day-Sergeant. There was a Rath on this estate and he ordered his servants to cut down the bushes which grew on the rath. The men went to the rath but they