Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but they would not cut the bush until Day-Sergant cut the first bush. He told them if they did not cut them he would dismiss them all. His wife ordered the roots to be gathered to light the fire in the morning. A couple of days after herself and her husband died.
  2. Long ago there were two ge great monasteries one at Aghaboe in Ossary and the other ten miles away at Monahinch in the County Tipperary. The monks at one of the monasteries had an old grey horse called the Garran bawn. In those times messages were passed every day between the two monasteries. Before he got old Garran Bawn had travelled so often Aghaboe and Monahinch that he knew every inch of the road. The