Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Cromogue and the other party said he was to be buried in Conenagh. After some minutes two coffins appeared and one coffin was taken to Cromogue and the other to Clonenagh but the people from that day to this they never knew which coffin he was buried in.
  2. In Roskelton there was a Catholic Church but it is long since in ruins Every Christmas Eve at twelve midnight Mass is celebrated there by a dead priest. Numberless people have passed there. You cannot see the priest but you can hear the bell ringing at the solemn part of the Mass and people go there to hear the bell ringing and when they hear it they kneel down.