Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On another occasion he visited a house to administer the last Sacraments to a poor man in danger of death. A messenger came for him and led him to the house and there he found everything in readiness for the man's reception of the Last Sacraments. The strange part is that the dying man sent no messenger, neither did he call in anyone to prepare him and he lived alone. Many other such like stories could be related.
    On his tomb in Raheen (a table-like tomb) is the inscription.
    "Here lieth the body of
    Father Thomas Quigley
    who died on
    Easter Sunday 1805.
    The seed of the Christian Religion which he planted in the hearts of Youth will live forever as will also his matchlefs good nature"