Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato crop is one of the chief crops grown here in our district. Farmers generally sow from one to three acres of potatoes according to the extent of the farm. Other people such as cottagers and small farmers usually sow 1/8 to 1/4 of an acre.
    Townspeople always sow in drills. Ridges are used only by people who are not able to till the land properly. Ridges on the other hand may be employed to break lea-ground when it is decided to do so, late in the season.
    Drills for potatoes are usually measured two feet four inches apart or nine to the perch. A plough is used in fields and a spade in gardens. "Kerr Pinks" and "Epicure" are the most suitable for this locality. The seed in preparation for sowing are cut leaving at least one good "eye" pm on each piece of potato. It is safer to dust with fine ashes or
    Peg O' Neill
    Mr J. O' Neill