Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An iron and metal foundry was perhaps Mountrath's greatest glory. it was still flourishing in the early 19th. century. Swords made at this foundry were used at the Battle of Waterloo 1815. The Duke of Wellington was a great friend of the then Lord Coote. The swords were sent down the Nore, and exported from Waterford. The neighbouring woods were cut down and the furnaces ceased working, through shortage of fuel. A bank of iron ore stretches still from Forest to Knockanina up to Dysartbeigh and down to Still-brook. Several spas of iron water are about this locality - hence name Spa Hill-.
    Two large three-legged pots (capacity 50 gals.) made at the metal foundry in Mountrath were recently sold at an auction in the town and bought by Mr. Hamilton, The Square, Mountrath.
    It is interesting to note that the "Barber's Penknife" - the ambition of every school-boy-was originally made at Mountrath by people of that name.
    Aine Dunne
    Mr Thomas Dooley