Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

1. Rape Oil Mill
    At Woodbrook House, Mountrath, there was an Rape Oil Mill before Minister King came to live there. Rape was grown very extensively locally. It was used (i) much as a vegetable by the people (ii) to fatten sheep which were let in on it and (iii) it was let to seed which was sent to the above mill and made into rape oil. Remains of this mill covered with ivy, are still to be seen at the back of Kelly's, where the mill-race enters the river.
    As a crop, rape enriches the soil. Hence it was grown on moor-land or bog land to reclaim it. The following year, the land was limed, and then it was fit for any crop. Mr Arthur Mc.Mahon, Cuddagh, thus reclaimed over 100 acres of bog-land.
    Brewery.
    There was also a brewery, owned by Mr. Stein on the site of Mr. Odlum's and Mr. Dan Ryan's premises to-day in Shannon Street. It stretched down to the back of Richard Neill's Flour mill. Mr. Grennan
    Maura Costigan
    Mr Thomas Dooley