Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Flannel was woven in Ballinakill long ago. My uncle Jack wove flannel in Dowlings. There are five looms to be seen yet in Dowlings. There are eight looms in Kenna's house. Paul and Jack Kenna wove in their own flannel works. The people used to buy the woolen thread in the shops and weave it into flannel cloth with their own looms. The colour of the cloth was gray. It is said that it would not take much money to set it working again. The cloth is known as the best Ballinakill flannel. The thread that is through the looms are rotten. James Dowling showed me some of the flannel cloth that was wove in the looms in the houses in Ballinakill. It also was rotten and the colour of it was white. You could see the looms if passing down Graveyard in Mahers house, if you looked in through the window. There are other little things in it also, in boxes, belonging to the looms.
    Michael L. Sims
    Sims