Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robin red breast so seldom spoken of, and yet he is so homely and fair. He seems to take pride that no one will harm him, he hops about your feet in the garden and once perched on my shoulder, and if the weather is bad he is not ashamed to approach the kitchen table. I never heard any one yet speak of him in favour of his singing, yet believe me he can do it soft and sweet. When Spring comes he builds his nest not here or there where is is sure of comfort, and I may say the work cannot be excelled and nest not visible to the mischievous eyes of some bad boys who play the game Blind Tom.