Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the woman went over to the cupboard and brought out two cakes, she gave the cake with the gridiron [griddle] to the giant that came and gave the other to her husband. The two began to eat the cakes, but before the enemy giant had his mouth to the cake her husband had his eaten.
    When the giant looked at the child and saw that he had the cake eaten, he said to the woman, "Is that the child?" "Yes" said the woman, well said the giant if that is the child, I will be going before the boss comes.
  2. One day a man was working very late in a field. While he was working he saw little men kicking football, and he heard them shouting "A cap for me." When the man heard this he also shouted "A cap for me." In a minute he was playing with them and had a little red cap on him. When the match was over he found himself in the field and he went home laughing.
    James Fitzpatrick
    Kilkenny Rd