Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Fintan's Well is situated at Cromogue about four miles from Mountrath and three miles from Abbeyleix. This is a noted well called after St. Fintan the patron Saint of Clonenagh. There is a fish in the well, people who see the fish are cured of their ailment.
    The farmer on whose lands the well is situated is thought to drain the well, next morning there was another well in the hollow of a tree at Clonenagh three miles distant.
    This well is visited by many people on the 18th February every year. One day a woman took water out of the well to boil bacon and cabbage. The water was on the fire all day but it never hearted.
    In the evening the woman took the water back and threw it in the well.
    An Chromóg, Co. Laoise
    Peter Clinton
    Baile Phiocáis Uachtarach, Co. Laoise
    Annie Fingleton
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)