Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About fifty years ago there was a brewery in Ballinakill. It was situated at the back of the chapel near Fr. O'Flanagan's farmyard. There is a lane passing up by this place, now, and it is called the Brewery Lane, after the brewery which formerly stood there. The brewery was owned by a Mr. Comerford.
    Some traces of the brewery can be seen there still. In a wall on one side of the lane there are some marks of old doors, which are said to have led into the brewery. A stream flows by there also and in one place the water is some feet deeper than elsewhere in the stream. In this place there was a wheel, which when the water turned it, worked the machinery in the brewery.
    The principal crop grown around Ballinakill at this time was barley since this crop is needed to brew beer. Hops are also needed and there was a hop-yard down
    Seán Mills
    Mrs Quinlan