Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Andy Henderson of Coolnacritta, Rathdowney, Leix used to make his own chairs. He used to make the legs and backs from timber but he used to make the bottom of it with suggans. This chair used to be called a "suggan-chair".
    Long ago every farmer in Coolnacritta used to have his own lime kiln in which he used to burn lime to manure his land. All those lime kilns are idle now as artificial manure is more easily obtained.
    About fifty years ago candles were made from tallow which is produced by boiling the fat of a sheep. The sheep whan very fat were killed, the wool shorn off and then the fat put into a big boiler to boil. A ladder was put across a barn five feet from the ground with scallops resting on it at a distance of one foot apart. Four threads of wool were twisted into one, six of such threads were put on each scallop. While the fat was still boiling each scallop was dipped until it became the size of an ordinary candle. When the candles was cool and set they were ready for use.
    Clothes were dyed long ago with log wood and copperas.
    Ropes were made long ago and are still made by twisting binder twine with a "gablóg".