Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The spinning of wool was very common in this district. Gates and fire cranes were and are still made in the local forges. There is still a spinning wheel at Mrs Campions of Rapla.
    Fowling was a great pastime in this district about twenty years ago. Youths of fifteen used to go out with lanterns at night fowling. They searched the ditches for nests and dazzled the birds with the light and then killed them. When the fowlers had about twenty birds caught they took them home and roasted them.
    There was a family named Caskins who lived in Cullohill long ago used to make barrels and churns and Firkins. Those men who used to make these things were called coopers.
    There was a family called Fannings in Cannon's wood Rathdowney who could make nails. Those people were called nailers.
    The game birds are very scarce in this district now. Fowling men are only allowed to shoot partridges four days in the year. Wild duck and snipe have left this district since the river was drained and there are scarcely any pheasants in this district. About six years ago the plovers use to be netted.
    James Kells