Scoil: Cullahill (B.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13136)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district. The average amount of potatoes sown on a farm is two or three acres.
    First of all the ground has to be tilled, then drills are opened and dung is spread in them. Then the potatoes are sown in the drills after which the drills are covered in with a plough. The potatoes are cut into two parts before they are sown leaving two eyes in each part.
    Long ago the people used to cover in the drills with wooden ploughs. There are none of these ploughs in use at the present time. Over a hundred years ago the people used to use spades to cover in the drills. About eighty years ago the potatoes used to be sown in the ridges. Holes used to be made in the ridges.