Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Richard Wilson Fitzpatrick Esq., who is buried within the mortuary chapel in the graveyard in Clough, purchased Oldglass House, now called Granston Manor. He had become a Catholic and had a room in Granston Manor converted into a chapel.
    On his death, his brother, Lord Castletown, became the owner of Granston Manor. This Lord Castletown who was a Protestant, presented the carved oak altar and the altar furniture and altar rails of the Granston Manor chapel to the Church of Clough.
    The carved oak altar is used as a side-altar in the present church in Clough. Silver candlesticks, sanctuary lamp and thurible which belonged to the Granston Manor chapel are still in use in the present Church in Clough.
    Mary Phelan
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Laoise