Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

1. Churning
    Now there are only three dash-churns in the school-district. All the others are "Barrel" or as they are locally called "End over end" churns
    If a person enters the house while the churning is going on, he says "God bless the work" And he takes a turn at the work of churning.
    Some people believe that it is unlucky to put irons in the fire from the house while the churning is going on. For instance, if a man reddens his pipe with a piece of turf from the fire while the churning is going on, he should not leave the house until the churning work is finished.
    Mary Phelan
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Laoise