Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

1. The Moat of Middlemount.
    The townland of Middlemount is divided into two parts by the main road from Bawnogue Cross to Granstown (Gorman's) Cross. The part in which the Moat is situated was called Laragh and the other part was called Ballyvoughleen.
    The Moat is a huge circular mound thirty feet high, and its flat circular top has a diameter of forty feet.
    No satisfactory explanation has been given as to the origin or purpose of the Moat. It is locally believed to have been a burial place of pagan times.
    A short distance from the moat is the "Friar's Garden" which is small plot on which was the residence of the Parish Priests of Aghaboe in the 17th century.
        1. foirgnimh
    Christine Kenny
    Baile an Ghróntaigh, Co. Laoise
    John Kenny
    58
  2. The townland of Garryduff is lowlying and is mostly covered by bog. The soil has a black colour and so the the townland got its name from its black appearance. Very soft, brown turf is got from this bog and now only seven or eight people get turf from it.
    Culm from Castlecomer is now generally used instead of turf.