Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

1. An Old Road
    There was an old Road running by Knocksera from Dunhern to Aghaboe. There was a cross roads at Knockseera and there were many roads running in different directions. This was a very important road in olden days.
    The main road continued its course through Lismore. There was a large church there at one time it was dedicated to St Cannice and the ruins of it can be plainly seen there now. There is a large grave-yard beside it and there are many Catholic people buried there There was a large wall built all around it about five years ago.
    it is said that along this road from Knockarvo to Aghaboe there was a street of houses on each side of it.
    It is also said that on certain days of the week a very old white horse travelled along the road from Aghaboe to Knockseera and back again.
    On one occasion when this old horse was on his way to Knockseera he was stopped at Lismore and all his letters and parcels were taken from him. When he reached Knockseera he had no letters or parcels
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Butler