Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People around here have supposed the Banshee to be a spirit of an old woman that was paid to caoin at funerals in olden times, and those that had not their contract fulfilled had to come back to do so. One time in the parish of Kyle a man was coming home very late from his work. He saw a very small little woman standing on a bridge, with vert long hair. She was walking from one side of the road to the other. When the man came up to the bridge the little woman disappeared out of his sight. She was crying very loudly for a man named Jim Breen who lived in a farm house near by. It is said that when ever anyone of the Breen family is about to die the Banshee is heard crying.
    Seamus Quinlan 1938
    Seamus Quinlan