School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

1. On the first day of May it was the custom for old people to sprinkle holy water on their grass fields and crops. They put a small piece of whitten tree in each field with the holy water. They also put holy water on all the farm animals and sprinkled it over the dwelling house and out-offices. Especially in the doorways, windows, and corners.
    Some people say that the old women were able to take the milk from the cows by saying some words over the stream from where the cattle drank. The women who did this work were called witches.
    If a person went into his neighbours house where there was a churning going on, it was the custom when he was leaving the house to give the churn a few turns. He was then unable to take the milk from the cows because he had helped to turn the churn.
    In and around this locality the people put what is called a may brush in some prominent place in the farm yard. Some people dress the bush with wild flowers as primroses or cowslips. The bush generally used is a Whitethorn and Blackthorn.
    On May Morning some evil minded people
    Michael Butler