Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancient castle of Borris is situated about 120 yards from my house. It is to the north side of the street. This old castle is now in ruins. It is about twenty feet high at the present day. There is an arch a little away from the wall. This arch is also belonged to the castle. The greater portion of the wall is now broken down. The part of the wall that still remains is nearly all covered with ivy. It was built by a chief called Mac Giolla Padraig. It is about five hundred and ten years old now, and yet I suppose it would be a very difficult matter to move away any one of the stones from this ancient building. It was built with great skill and cleverness of much uneven and rough stones. The walls are in some places 7 feet thick. The remains of a stairway is on the south wall. the ground part is about 60 feet long by 25 feet wide, with the archway. Many people lived in this castle. About the year 1626 King Charles I gave the castle lands and the castle itself to a man called Villiers who was the Duke of Buckingham at the time. After some years a man named Owen Carroll lived in this castle. There was a chapel at the other side of the
    Herbert O' Carroll
    Bernard Carroll