Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old Forge at the back of Mick O Hara's house. It is over thirty years since this forge was in use. Martin Neil owned this forge. His brother worked with him. The lower part of the walls are to be seen there still. The part of the walls that are there still are black from the smoke. They burnt slack and turf in the fire. The forge was 21 feet long and 16 feet wide. It had a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    The large stone which they used for binding wheels is there still. The tools they used were just the same as they use now When Mick O Hara came to live in the house in front of the forget he found the head of a hammer. They did all sorts of smith work.
    P.J. O Keeffe
    Miss M. Byrne