Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 3 miles from here stands the ancient castle of Grange. It is situated on Mr. Duigan's land of Grangemore. The walls are three feet thick and there are port-holes over the door. It was built by the Ó Faoláin clan, for the chief. Long ago, a chieftain named Cashin lived there and ruled the surrounding district. He was very wealthy, and a rumour spread that he had a large quantity of gold in his possession.
    The enemy came to besiege him and to take the treasure. Cashin buried the gold, and in accordance with tradition, he shot a man so that his spirit might guard the hiding place of the treasure.
    Now the story lived down through the ages, and about sixty years ago, some young men of the locality, decided to try to find the gold. One night they went to the castle armed with spades, picks and a lamp. There was seven or eight men there. They also brought a dog with them to fight the spirit.
    They commenced to dig in the spot where the gold lies, and after hard digging the spade struck metal. On the moment a terrific noise arose, and the lantern went out. The dog fled howling with fear
    Herbert O' Carroll
    Bernard Carroll