Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Plantation of Leix in the reign of James 1, when members of the O'Mores and the other septs of the district, were deported to Kerry, Clare, and Connaught, Calvagh, the father of Rory and Lisnagh O'More acquired in the County of Kildare, the Castle and Town of Balyna, with various adjacent lands, previously the property of the Delahoids.
    These possessions were inherited by his eldest son Rory, who married a daughter of Sir Patrick Barnwall. Rory was the chief military leader of the Confederate Catholics in the reign of Charles 1. He was the heir of a line of brave ancestors, whose father and