Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grandfather had both died in defence of their Church and Country. Carried into Spain when a child, he returned soon after Charles's accession. Educated in all the science of that age, with the son of Hugh O'Neill as his friend and fellow-student, he grew up in patriotism as in years. His favourite project was to write the Milesian and Anglo Norman Catholics in one brotherhood. To this end he gave up his natural right to the land of Leix, and with his brother, Lysagh, made a home at Balyna, near the Boyne. He rode from castle to castle reasoning and exhorting with men of various minds. So clearly did the people understand his labours that this was their watchword:-